Biographies

Codact

biographies

André Décosterd

  • 1967
    Born in Le Locle (CH)
  • 1984-1988
    Apprenticeship in organ factoring, Neuchâtel (CH)
  • 1995
    Diploma from the Ecole de Jazz et de Musique Actuelle (Ejma) in Lausanne (CH)
  • 1997
    Founds the group Cod.Act with Michel Décosterd
  • since 1997
    Musician and composer. Specialises in computer programming of musical applications. Studies composition systems specific to electroacoustic and contemporary music, in particular algorithmic composition.

Michel Décosterd

  • 1969
    Born in Le Locle (CH)
  • 1994
    Diploma of architecture at the Engineering school of Biel (CH)
  • 1997
    Founds the group Cod.Act with André Décosterd
  • since 1997
    Plastic artist. Aquires competences in the area of materials, mechanical engineering and machine construction. Invents and builds kinetic sculptures.

Jacques Décosterd

  • Since its inception, Cod.Act collaborates with Jacques Décosterd (1936), engineer in the fields of industrial computer sciences and automation systems.

awards+distinctions

  • Honorary mention, Cynetart 2018, Dresden (DE)
  • Award of Distinction – Sound Art, MA/IN Festival 2018, Matera (IT)
  • Nomination, Art division, 21st Japan Media Arts Festival 2018 (JP)
  • Excellence Award, Art Division, 18th Japan Media Arts Festival 2014 (JP)
  • 1er prix, Concours Culture Numérique 2013, Pour-cent Culturel Migros (CH)
  • Golden Nica Interactiv Art, Ars Electronica 2013, Linz (AT)
  • Grand Prize Art division, 16th Japan Media Arts Festival 2012, Tokyo (JP)
  • Nomination, New Technological Arts, NTAA 2012, Gent (BE)
  • Mention honorifique, VIDA Concurso Int’l Arte y Vida Artificial, 2012, Madrid, (ES)
  • Mention honorifique, Transitio_MX 04 (2011), Mexico City (MX)
  • Grand Prize Art division – 14th Japan Media Arts Festival 2010, Tokyo (JP)
  • 1st prize Cynetart 2010, Dresden (DE)
  • Award of Distinction Sound Art – Ars Electronica 2010, Linz (AT)
  • Prix Culturel 2009 – Banque Cantonale Neuchâteloise, Neuchâtel (CH)
  • Nomination – Japan Media Art Festival 2004, division Art interactif, Tokyo (JP)
  • Nomination – Prix international de l’art des Nouveaux Medias 2004, ZKM Karlsruhe (DE)

exhibition venues

2019

  • ItaúCultural, exhibition “Cybernetic Consciousness”, Sao Paulo (BRA)
  • Saint-Ex Culture numérique, Reims (FR)
  • ARS Electronica&Tokyo Midtown, The School of the Future, Tokyo (JP)

2018

  • Perm Museum of Contemporary Art, Perm (RU)
  • Unidram Festival, Potsdam (DE)
  • 20 jahre Medienkunst und Digitale Kultur in der Schweiz, HeK, Basel (CH)
  • KIKK Festival, Namur (BE)
  • Cynetart Festival, European center for Arts Hellerau, Dresden (DE)
  • Matera Intermedia Festival, Matera (IT)
  • Speculum Atrium 10, New Media Culture Festival, Trbovlje (SL)
  • ARS Electronica Festival, Linz (AT)
  • La Nef, Le Noirmont (CH)
  • BIAN 2018, Biennale des Arts numériques, Montreal (CA)
  • Fimu Festival, Espace Multimédia Gantner, Belfort (FR)

2017

  • ACA Chronus Art Center, Shanghai (CN)
  • Némo festival, Centquatre-Paris, Paris (FR)
  • marionNEttes, 17e Festival International, Case à Chocs, Neuchâtel (CH)
  • Oslonight festival, HeK, Haus of Electronic Arts, Basel (CH)
  • Festival Ars Electronica, Linz (AT)
  • Exposition “unREAL. The Algorithmic Present”, HeK, Basel (CH)
  • Schafhof/Europäisches Künstlerhaus Oberbayern, Munich/Freising (DE)

2016

  • Mad Scientist Festival, Musée d’Histoire Naturelle, Berne (CH)
  • BIFEM, Bendigo International Festival for Exploratory Music – Bendigo (AUS)
  • Olympic Games 2016 Rio, House of Switzerland (BRA)
  • Pushkin State Museum of fine Arts, Moscou (RU)
  • Exhibition Mobili-té-tät-tà-ty, APCd Fondation, Marly (CH)
  • Centre d’Art Contemporain Quartier Général, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Festival Forum Wallis, Leuk (CH)
  • International Intermedia Festival Interstice, Caen (FR)

2015

  • Malta International Arts Festival, La Valetta (MT)
  • Exhibition L’Humen, La Nef, Le Noirmont (CH)
  • Sonar festival, Barcelona (ES)
  • Festival FIMU, Espace multimédia Gantner, Belfort (FR)
  • Exhibition Short Cuts, Centre PasquArt, Kunsthaus, Biel (CH)
  • Elektra16, Digital Arts Festival, Montreal (CA)
  • Exhibition Quantum of Disorder, Museum Haus Konstruktiv, Zürich (CH)
  • Resonate’15, New Technologies Art Festival, Belgrade (RS)
  • Future Everything Festival, Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester (UK)
  • FITC Tokyo 2015, a Design and Technology Festival, Tokyo (JP)
  • 18th Japan Media Arts Festival, The National Art Center, Tokyo (JP)

2014

  • Présences électroniques, Théatre du Grütli, Genève (CH)
  • Festival Automne en Normandie, Abbatiale Saint-Ouen, Rouen (FR)
  • Digital Art Festival 2014, Digital Art Center, Taipei (TW)
  • Festival Novelum / Théâtre du Capitol, Toulouse (FR)
  • Coreana Museum of Arts, Exhibition Performance-Multiplicity, Séoul (KR)
  • Roma Europa Festival, Digital Life 2014, Rome (IT)
  • Bozar Electronic Art Festival 2014, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles (BE)
  • Eyeo Festival 2014, Creative Coding, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis (US)
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts, 150e anniversaire, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Technarte International Conference on Art & Technology, Bilbao (ES)
  • Kunsthalle Mucsarnok, Budapest (HU)
  • Fashion Week, Hammerstein Hall Theater, New-York (US)

2013

  • Galerie Immanence, Paris (FR)
  • Nemo, Festival d’Arts numérique, le Centquatre, Paris (FR)
  • Bozar Electronic Arts Festival, Bruxelles (BE)
  • Festival Scopitone, Nantes (FR)
  • Festival Les Jardins musicaux, Cernier (CH)
  • Festival ARS Electronica, Linz (AT)
  • WRO Medias Art Biennale, Wroklaw (PL)
  • International Intermedia Festival Interstice, Caen (FR)
  • Malta Festival, Poznan (PL)
  • Bron RVB n, Le festival des arts numériques, Installations, Bron (FR)
  • Japan Media Arts Festival 2013, Grand Prize Art Division, Tokyo (JP)
  • Festival Mois Multi, création pour l’Orchestre Symphonique de Québec, Québec (CA)

2012

  • Das Theater um die Muhsiiik, Festival zum aktuellen Musiktheater, Dampfzentrale, Berne (CH)
  • NTAA 2012, New technological Art, Gent (BE)
  • MA – Scène Nationale, Scène Numérique, Montbéliard (FR)
  • Crisalide Festival, Performing Arts Festival, Forli (IT)
  • KSEVT – European Cultural Center of Space Technologies, Vitanje (SI)
  • Musée des Beaux Arts, Le Locle (CH)
  • Festival Electron, Gruetli Black Box, Geneve (CH)
  • Festial Rokolectiv, Musée d’Art Contemporain, Bucarest (RO)
  • Exposition, Espace Multimédia Gantner, Bourogne (FR)
  • Festival Fimu, Belfort (FR)
  • Château de La Sarraz, 100 ans de société du Musée Romand, La Sarraz (CH)

2011

  • Digital Brainstorming, Theater der Künste, Zürich (CH)
  • Forum für neue Musik, Südpol, Luzern (CH)
  • Théâtre Nuithonie, Fribourg (CH)
  • Théâtre de l’Oriental, Salle del Castillo, Vevey (CH)
  • Elektra 12, International digital Art Festival, Montréal (CA)
  • Centre culturel ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Mois Multi 12, Festival d’Arts multidisciplinaires et électroniques, Québec (CA)
  • 14th Japan Media Art Festival, National Art Center, Tokyo (JP)
  • New Media Art and Video Festival, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico City (MX)

2010

  • Festival CYNETART 2010, Dresden (DE)
  • IN-SONORA, VI Muestra de Arte Sonoro e Interactivo, Madrid (ES)
  • Rolex Learning Center, EPFL, Lausanne (CH)
  • Festival Ars Electronica, Linz (AT)
  • Les Jardins Musicaux 2010, Saline Royale, Arc-et-Senans (FR)
  • Festival Wunderland 2010, Château de Rue, Canton de Fribourg (CH)
  • Galerie Voltahalle, ART / Basel 2010, Basel (CH)

2009

  • Semaines internationales de la Marionnette, Rhyno-studio, Neuchâtel (CH)
  • Climat no. 3, Festival Hespérides II, Musée Cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne (CH)

2008

  • Inauguration du chantier de la gare de Bienne, Bienne (CH)

2007

  • Festival Agora, IRCAM, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris (FR)
  • Galerie Plug-in, Bâle (CH)
  • EPAF 07 – European Performance Art Festival, Centre for Contemporary Art, Ujazdowski Castle, Warsaw (PL)
  • Galerie Otwarta Pracownia, Cracovie (PL)
  • Semaines internationales de la Marionnette, CAN – Centre d’art contemporain, Neuchâtel (CH)

2006

  • Musée des Beaux-Arts, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Centre culturel A-post, Le Locle (CH)
  • Théâtre Arsenic, Lausanne (CH)
  • Homemade Festival, Villa blanche Le Corbusier, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Homemade Festival, Kunstraum Walcheturm, Zürich (CH)
  • 4X10, Kongresshaus, Biel (CH)

2005

  • Brainhall 05, Festival für Geraüsche, Lucerne (CH)
  • Point d’Impact 05, Festival Performance et vidéo, Centre d’Art contemporain, Genève (CH)
  • Earweare 05, Sound Art Festival, Bienne (CH)
  • Mobileart 05, symposium Genetics&Art, Göteborg (SE)
  • Science et Cité/Brainweek 05, Musée des Sciences, Genève (CH)
  • Musée cantonal de Zoologie, Lausanne (CH)
  • Break 2.3, 8th. International Festival of independent Artists, Ljubljana (SI)

2004

  • Centre culturel ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Garage 04, Festival für Film und Radiokunst, Stralsund (DE)
  • LeLocle Print, Triennale internationale de l’estampe contemporaine, Le Locle (CH)
  • Internationale Kulturtage Nordrhein/Westfallen, Künstlerhaus/Mex, Dortmund (DE)
  • Espace Piano Nobile, 10ème Biennale, Centre pour l’Image contemporaine St.Gervais, Genève (CH)
  • ISCM World New Music Days 2004, Lausanne, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)

2003

  • Centre culturel ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Ostquai Kunstverein, Bâle (CH)
  • Musée cantonal des Beaux-Arts, Lausanne (CH) – Galerie Impressions, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)

2002

  • Belluard Bollwerk International, Festivale d’Art contemporain, Fribourg (CH)
  • IV Biennale d’Art contemporain, Manege Exhibition Hall, St Petersburg, (RU)
  • Centre culturel ABC, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Bogen 13, Kulturzentrum, Zürich (CH)

2001

  • Musée des Beaux-Arts, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Audioart, Festival for experimental Music, Cracovie (PL)

2000

  • Bach symposium 2000, Théâtre Witkace, Zakopane (PL)
  • Eskulap Art Centre, Posnan (PL)
  • Artkontakt 02, New Media European Festival, Lublin (PL)

1999

  • Ecole nationale de Cinéma, Lódz, (PL)
  • Weimar Kulturstadt Europa, programme officiel, ACC Galerie, Weimar (DE)
  • Théâtre Laznia, Cracovie (PL)
  • Commémoration des 10 ans de la chute du mur, ACUD Kunstverein, Berlin (DE)
  • Performance Art Centre, Lublin, (PL)
  • Galerie Pegaz, Zakopane, (PL)

conferences

2018

  • Association La Dérivée, Bibliothèque municipale, Yverdon (CH)

2017

  • Département audiovisuel, Bibliothèque de la Ville, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)

2016

  • Pushkin State Museum of fine Arts, Moscou (RU)

2015

  • KIKK International Festival of Digital Cultures, Namur (BE)
  • UP La Chaux-de-Fonds, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • Resonate ‘15, New Technologies Art Festival, Belgrade (RS)
  • FITC Tokyo 2015, International Symposium Design and Technology, Tokyo (JP)
  • Japan Media Arts Festival, The National Art Center, Tokyo (JP)

2014

  • Eyeo Festival, Minneapolis (USA)
  • Technarte International Conference on art & technology, Bilbao (ES)
  • Haute école de musique, Genève (CH)
  • ETH, Chair for Computer Aided Architectural Design, Zürich (CH)

 2013

  • Festival Ars Electronica, Linz (AT)
  • International Intermedia Festival Interstice, Caen (FR)
  • Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (JP)

2012

  • Club 44, La Chaux-de-Fonds (CH)
  • EJMA, Ecole de Jazz et de musique actuelle, Lausanne (CH)
  • Musée des Beaux-Arts, Le Locle (CH)
  • International Intermedia Festival Interstice, Caen (FR)
  • GVA Sessions – Profesionnal Contemporary Dance Training, Geneva (CH)
  • IRCAM, Forum, Paris (CH)
  • Festival Ars Electronica, Linz (AT)
  • Theater der Künste, Zürich (CH)
  • Japan Media Arts Festival, Tokyo (JP)

2007

  • IRCAM, Forum, Paris (CH)